I am Mrs Toh

Archive for the ‘Helper’ Category

BB is 8 months old this month.

BB really loves to clap his hands. He will clap his hand at any opportunity, even when he’s about to sleep. ๐Ÿ‘

He can point at things now, especially love to poke his toys or anything we are holding. He will also wave his pointing finger as if saying “Orh hor..” Lol, so funny.

He can now wave Hi and Bye to people. Will always wave bye to mom and helper when he’s going to bed, then wave Hi in the morning when I bring him out and he sees our helper. ๐Ÿ‘‹

He can sit up by himself when crawling now~ at first can only kinda sit on one side, half sit half lying down, super cute. But slowly, he can sit properly. ๐Ÿ‘

He can pull himself up to kneeling position in his cot. He can even stand although only for a very short while. ๐Ÿ˜ฑ

Sometimes he loves to shout when he’s sitting in his rocker, for no reason. T_T He has a very loud voice, inherited from his Daddy. Haha.

1st August
Went to Hello Kitty cafe with Mr Toh and his colleagues to celebrate him getting good news! Yay! Congrats my Mr Toh and good job!

Food was quite OK, very normal but edible.

4th August
BB the nap fighter. Didn’t nap again after his last nap at 1pm. Haiyo this notty boy.
Came home and read 2 books to him then made milk and brought him to the room to sleep. He waved goodbye when saying goodnight to the helper. Awwww.. my baby is growing up. ๐Ÿ˜ณ

5th August
Lol.

Brought BB to Bridges Montessori in the morning to check it out. The location very ulu… though they had a full Montessori system, somehow we didn’t like it very much. Had lunch then went back home.

Daddy shopping, we wefie~

We watched League of Gods with mom later in the evening. What a crappy show!

6th August
Our helper’s birthday! Brought her to Orchard for dinner~ we tried the Indo restaurant at Paragon. Food was quite good. BB didn’t want to nap in the carrier at all today even with the hood up. ๐Ÿ˜–
Got home and we cut the cake~ then fasterly put BB to bed.

7th August
Brought BB out to my cousin’s house, his 2nd daughter’s full month. BB very clingy as usual. Lol.

Pokemon-ing while babywearing and making BB sleep. Babywearing FTW!

9th August

Brought BB out in the evening to Dad’s house~ he was such a good boy today. I fed him his porridge there while Ah Yi held him on her lap. He also played with them for a while before I put him to bed. But he woke up after a while crying, I managed to pat him back to sleep. He slept till Mr Toh came and woke up crying again. Faster carried him out cause Audrey was also sleeping inside.

Sleepy grumpy baby

But no use, Audrey woke up too. So we cut the cake, cake for Singapore’s birthday. Lol.
While wiping down BB, he kept reaching out for the lotion bottle. Gave it to him so he wouldn’t struggle so much and I realised he seems to think that was his milk. ๐Ÿ˜… So I faster made his milk, fed him and he KO-ed. Poor BB, must have been really hungry.

12th August
BB seemed sad today when I was leaving for work. ๐Ÿ˜ฅ Sorry baobei, Mama need to work. Mama love you~
Went to suntec to collect the toy I pre-ordered for BB and the item was so big I had to cab home to put first. Then took the train back to work.

Pokemon hunting at night with his brothers @ 401.

So crowded!

13th August
Wanted to assemble BB’s new toy but upon opening the box, I realised the condition of the item was so bad! Got scratches, got opened bag and whole thing just looks used. So disappointed with this fair organizer SuperMom. Never buying anything from them ever again. Took pictures and FB msged them plus emailed them too. At first they were only willing to exchange item but I refused. Who knows if I will get another 2nd hand item. So they agreed to collect back the item and refund me the $. Never ask them to refund my cab fare very good liao.

Lol @ his expression.

Met up with Char and Jia+Kevin for dinner at Serangoon Gardens, Steam Box.

Dessert, the durian mousse at Dessert Bowl is awesome~

Kevin sent me home after that, thank you!
Changed and went out to 401 with Mr Toh after that. Pokรฉmon time~ ๐Ÿ˜„

14th August
Brought BB to my uncle’s place in Woodlands. We took the bus! BB slept the whole journey. BB is such a good boy. Mama love you~
He was clingy at first and wary of my aunts as he seldom sees them. But towards the end, he was ok already and even laughed when they played with him. Mama so proud of you baobei~ baobei ๅพˆๆฃ’! ๐Ÿ‘ Cabbed home with mum after that.

15th August
Took half day leave in the afternoon to go collect my IC. Wanted to eat our fave bak chor mee but it was closed on that day.
So I met Mr Toh at Bugis instead. Had our late lunch and went Pokรฉmon hunting~

16th August
His favourite sleeping position.

18th August
Met Mr Toh at Vivocity after work, that place so many Pokemons and Pokestops with lures! Lol. We had dinner at Morganfield’s, the bacon wrapped pork balls were so yummy!

Their pork chop not bad too but kinda salty after a while.

While having dinner, we saw groups of people running towards the Sentosa Boardwalk so we checked our map and turns out there was a Lapras at Sentosa. But too far…. =(
Two Caucasian men sitting beside our table were amazed by the scene, lol.

19th August
BB today morning.

Met Mr Toh at Vivo after work again! This time we were headed for Sentosa. But that place sucks, very big and very hot. =(
We walked back to Vivo and decided to have a snack at Brewerks.

Yummy calamari & pork belly satay!

My silly husband

The boardwalk was really quite lovely.

21st August
“You better give me my food now, when I am asking nicely, I tell you.”

23rd August
BB playing with my sweets.
*roar*

“ๅฆˆๅ’ช๏ผŒๆˆ‘่ทŸไฝ ่ฎฒๅ•Š๏ผŒไธ่ฆๅƒ่ฟ™ไนˆๅคš็ณ–ๆžœ๐Ÿฌใ€‚่ฟ˜ๆ˜ฏ็ป™ๆˆ‘ๅƒๆฏ”่พƒๅฅฝๅ“ฆ. ”

24th August
His super cute pajamas.

26th August
BB today morning. New expression, Mama melting liao!

Concert day! Ended work earlier and met Mr Toh at Suntec for dinner before our concert~
Terry Lin One Take 2016.
We felt so young there cause the majority of the audience were our parents’ age. :X
His concert was amazing! One of the best I’ve been to and his voice is just so good that it gave us goosebumps!
We then went to MBS for Pokรฉmon~

27th August
Mr Toh’s off day~ I woke in the morning, played a bit with BB then went back to bed and slept till 3pm. Woke up with Mr Toh then we went out for lunch without BB cause the haze was too much.
Caught Train to Busan and it was such a good movie!
I then went to Eu Yan Sang to see a sinseh about my right thumb. Starting to hurt again.
We then went to Hougang Ave 10 after that, saw Charlene and her hubby near there when we were looking for a Vaporeon! Then saw Wensheng and Huimin too at Ave 10. Lol. Sg too small liao.

28th August
Met Huiyi at Somerset to go do our hair together~ Had lunch at Supply & Demand. Turns out Huiyi and her bf were also playing Pokemon! Lots to talk about. Haha.

29th August
Someone can sit up by himself! Though not very stable but good effort baobei!
Putting him to bed is quite a chore now. If he’s not tired, he will climb all over the bed. I then put him in his cot, but he went to pull himself up by holding on to the railings. He then tried to stand and succeeded for a split second. Then he fell on his back and my heart almost stopped. But then he squealed and laughed so happily I couldn’t help but join in. ๐Ÿ˜„ But pls don’t make this a habit baobei~
Carried him up after that and realised why so smelly. Turns out he pooped! No wonder didn’t want to sleep. Were you trying to tell Mama you pooped baobei? Sorry Mama didn’t pay attention. Lol. ๐Ÿ˜†

31st August
Mr Toh’s off~ met him at Chinatown for dumplings. Wanted to go for the Abra nest at Pearl’s Hill Park but realised we can’t access it because of some construction going on….so we went back to Waterway Point to buy fruits for praying. Headed home to put the stuff then headed out again for supper~ Mr Toh said he want to watch movie… Told him I accompany you for supper not enough, you still want movie, ๅคช่ฟ‡ๅˆ†ไบ†! ๐Ÿ˜„

Advertisements

Been doing more squats recently. A bit regret that I was so lazy the past few weeks. Also been climbing stairs to the LRT everyday. Scared scared. =X

Bought this super cute fries cushion the other day when ordering McDelivery at work. $5. ^^

Weiliang came back from Japan and had a really cute pressie for BB! Bought from Disney Sea. Super cute righttttttttt?!

Weekly gynae visit yesterday~ took a half day’s leave as usual, slowly made my way over, had to wait longer for the bus today and still earlier than Mr Toh. ๐Ÿ˜’

Was reminding him to go the correct place this time but don’t know why I said Mt E instead of Gleneagles! Lol. See lah, I also confused already. ๐Ÿ˜…

Had a slightly longer wait today as there was a mummy before me that had a false alarm earlier.
BB’s at a good 3.1 kg now. Wow~ ๐Ÿ˜Š Good job BB! ๐Ÿ˜˜ (typing this on the train to work and BB’s kicking up a storm, does he know I’m talking about him? Heehee, so cute lah.)

When Dr Chua was doing the ultrasound to check on the water level, we saw BB grabbing his chubby feet! His feet was planted at my left side and his hand was grabbing the toes. No wonder so much movement on my left side. ๐Ÿ˜„ So gonna miss moments like this once he’s out~ His head’s also lower now, so…I guess we’re almost there? *bites nails*

Dr Chua asked about BB’s movement, told her that BB has lots of movement daily at certain times. Hehe.
Have to keep track if there’s 10 movements everyday, I think just now was movement no. 2. Movement no. 1 is always when I’m applying the stretch mark oil every morning and talking to him. ๐Ÿ˜™
Today’s fee was about $170 as there was no supplements. Usually it’s about $200 plus. ๐Ÿ˜ฃ Jin expensive but it’s necessary.

After the appointment, we headed to Paragon for lunch~ Tried Daikokuya (ๅคง้ป‘ๅฑ‹), I had the spicy miso ramen, Mr Toh said it looks good but honestly, very meh. Nothing fantastic, we thought Bari Uma was much better.

Mine.

Mr Toh’s. Soup not very nice, gets salty after a while.

Deep fried gyoza cause their machine for pan frying gyozas spoiled liao. Like that also can. Not nice, too dry.

It was raining again today, love the weather. :X We decided to cab to Kovan to buy some household stuff and the queue was horrendous lah. But thankful the taxi stand at Paragon has shelter, fans and seats~ I think we queued for half an hour, sit until my butt pain. Think I’m gonna feedback to Paragon management to implement cushioned seats. ๐Ÿ˜…

Bought our stuff and I had my weekly coconut juice~ Used to hate the taste of it but for the sake of BB, I’ve gotten used to it. Surprisingly, the coconut here tastes better than other places like Changi Village and East Coast.
Headed home after that and repacked my hospital bag. Mr Toh has decided to bring my medium sized luggage along, too many things, like that more convenient, no need handle too many bags.

We went out to buy dinner and headed home for Empress Ki! So hooked on the show. Episode 30 liao and it’s now just getting exciting!

Our dinner spread~~ Yummmm~~

Our helper is ok, though communication is a problem. But we manage with a translation app and she can also write English so still ok I guess.
Some things she quite careless, like table still have some streaks of dirt after wiping but nobody’s perfect. She also asked if she can nap for an hour as well as pray but we rejected her for both. Not very good for her to pray when we are praying at home too according to Mr Toh. As for the nap, we don’t want her to get used to it because once BB comes out, I don’t think she’d have time for naps lo. She seems ok with our rejection though. Hopefully she’s really ok with it.
We kept her handphone and got a call card for her instead.
She asked to call her family on Tues as she hasn’t contacted them since she reached Singapore a week ago and I let her use the call card. She showed me her husband’s photo, quite a handsome chap, haha. She seemed very happy after the call. Good lah~
Mr Toh passed her the card on Wed and told her we’d get 1 card for her every month, she can use the card when she wants but only at night.
She asked if she can call on 9 Dec, of course can. Apparently it’s her birthday that day. *makes a note* ๐Ÿ˜Š
She gets to rest every night after 8pm or sometimes 9pm as there isn’t much to do at this moment and wakes up at 5plus or 6am. We’re not too particular about the timing. Like that should be enough rest lah hor?

Our only hope is that she takes good care of BB. *fingers crossed*

Tags:

movie freak.
bookworm.
walking dictionary.
gleek.
epicurean
anti-social.
introvert.

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 221 other followers

October 2017
M T W T F S S
« Apr    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Categories

Archives